Is Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference Dairy Free?

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a mild tang, crisp exterior and chewy, open-crumb interior. Users commonly slice for sandwiches, toast or serve with soups and spreads. Reviews often note consistent texture and flavorful tang; some mention variability in crust crispness or packaging affecting freshness across batches depending on store and delivery conditions.

Description
Rustic sourdough offers a mild tang, crisp exterior and chewy, open-crumb interior. Users commonly slice for sandwiches, toast or serve with soups and spreads. Reviews often note consistent texture and flavorful tang; some mention variability in crust crispness or packaging affecting freshness across batches depending on store and delivery conditions.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour, Salt, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.
Check Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain gluten.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Farmhouse Sourdough Bread, 24oz Bag
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
THE AMERICAN CLASSIC SAN FRANCISCO STYLE SOURDOUGH BREAD, CLASSIC, SAN FRANCISCO STYLE
Trader Joe's San Francisco Style Sourdough Bread
San Luis Sourdough Round Large Bread - 24 Oz
About this product
Bread · Loaf


