This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Is Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Product Image

Description

Rustic sourdough offers a mild tang, crisp exterior and chewy, open-crumb interior. Users commonly slice for sandwiches, toast or serve with soups and spreads. Reviews often note consistent texture and flavorful tang; some mention variability in crust crispness or packaging affecting freshness across batches depending on store and delivery conditions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: Wheat Flour ( Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Folic Acid, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rye Flour, Salt, Wholemeal Wheat Flour, Malted Wheat Flour, Wheat Gluten.

Check Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
Tangy
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichBreakfastDippingSnacking
Vegan? Sainsbury's 400g Sourdough Pave Bread, Taste the Difference | Spoonful