Is Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cows milk
  • milk
  • butter

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg, Raspberry Jam (12%) (raspberry Puree, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Butter (cows Milk), Maize Flour, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative. Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast