Is Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam Gluten Free?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is gluten free.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg, Raspberry Jam (12%) (raspberry Puree, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Butter (cows Milk), Maize Flour, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative. Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast