Is Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- cows milk
- milk
- butter
cows milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Egg, Raspberry Jam (12%) (raspberry Puree, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Butter (cows Milk), Maize Flour, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative. Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.
Check Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
LOADED BAKED MASHED POTATOES WITH SOUR CREAM, CHEESES, ONION & CHIVES WITH THE TASTE OF BUTTER & BACON, LOADED BAKED
Sainsbury's Buttermilk Pancakes, Taste the Difference x4
THE ORIGINAL GOURMET JELLY BEAN KIDS MIX, BERRY BLUE, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COTTON CANDY, GREEN APPLE, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, RASPBERRY, RED APPLE, SOUR APPLE, SOUR CHERRY, STRAWBERRY JAM, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY C...
Sainsbury's Burger Relish, Taste the Difference 210g
About this product
Snack · Slice


