Is Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cows milk
  • milk
  • egg white
  • egg
  • xanthan gum
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • butter
  • +1 more

cows milk

Dietitian note

Cattle and calf refer to "cow", which is an animal.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Egg, Raspberry Jam (12%) (raspberry Puree, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Gelling Agent: Pectin; Acidity Regulators: Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate; Flavouring), Rice Flour, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Humectant: Glycerol; Egg White, Potato Starch, Tapioca Starch, Butter (cows Milk), Maize Flour, Cornflour, Dried Glucose Syrup, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphate, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate, Emulsifiers: Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids; Flavouring, Buckwheat Flour, Preservative. Potassium Sorbate; Colour: Carotenes; Stabiliser: Xanthan Gum. Contains: Egg, Milk.

Check Taste The Difference Victoria Sponge with Rich Buttercream & Raspberry Jam against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SweetFruityButtery
Texture
CreamySoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast