Is Taste the Difference Vintage Cheddar Mac and Cheese Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium carbonate

calcium carbonate

Dietitian note

Calcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Cows' Milk, Cooked Gobetti Pasta (Durum Wheat Semolina, Water), Extra Mature Cheddar Cheese (10%) (Cows' Milk), Water, Single Cream (Cows' Milk), Vintage Cheddar Cheese (5%) (Cows' Milk), Paprika Breadcrumb (3%) (Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Oil, Olive Oil, Paprika, Parsley, Yeast, Salt, Sea Salt, Turmeric), Cornflour, Fortified Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Salt, English Mustard (Water, Mustard Flour, Wheat Flour, Salt, Sugar, Yellow Mustard Flour, Turmeric), White Pepper.

Check Taste the Difference Vintage Cheddar Mac and Cheese against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried

Flavor
SavoryButtery
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish