Is Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- british pork
- potassium nitrate
british pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Gammon Steaks (89%) (british Pork, Water, Salt, Preservatives: Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Blossom Honey And Mustard Sachet (11%) (water, Honey, Sugar, Wholegrain Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Cinnamon, Pimento), Dijon Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Spirit Vinegar, Sea Salt, Mustard Seed Husk, Pimento, Turmeric), Cornflour, English Mustard (water, Mustard Powder, Sea Salt, Turmeric, Pimento), Cider Vinegar, Molasses). Contains Mustard.
Check Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Taste the Difference Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks With Blossom Honey & Mustard Glaze in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sainsbury's Breaded Yorkshire Cured Cooked British Ham Slices, Taste the Difference x4 120g
Taste The Difference Free From Chocolate Cake With Belgian Chocolate Buttercream & Curls
Tesco Finest Two Unsmoked Wiltshire Cured Gammon Steaks 400g
Sainsbury's Dry Cured Gammon Steaks Smoked, Taste the Difference 400g
About this product
Meat · Slice


