Is Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pork
- potassium nitrate
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs and thus contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: Pork (71%), Barbecue Sauce [Sugar, Tomato Paste, Water, Spirit Vinegar, Black Treacle, Cornflour, Salt, Concentrated Pineapple Juice, Tamarind, Colour (Plain Caramel), Smoked Water, Garlic Powder, White Pepper], Preservatives (Potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Antioxidant (Sodium Ascorbate).
Check Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Bertolli Balsamic Glaze, With Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
Filippo Berio Glaze, with Balsamic Vinegar of Modena
HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES TURKEY BREAST IN A HONEY PEPPER GLAZE WITH ROASTED SWEET & RUSSET POTATOES, GREEN BEANS, ONIONS AND CRANBERRIES CAFE STEAMERS, HONEY GLAZED TURKEY & POTATOES
Private Selection Glaze with Balsamic Vinegar™ -- 8.45 fl oz
Where to buy
Tesco 2 Gammon Steaks with BBQ Glaze 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice, Piece


