Is Taste the Tradition & Feel the Burst Instant Popping Boba Kit Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium lactate
  • calcium chloride
  • starch acetate

calcium lactate

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Blueberry Popping Boba: Water, Fructose, Starch Acetate, Calcium Lactate, Citric Acid, Malic Acid, Sodium Alginate, Xanthan Gum, Artificial Blueberry Flavor, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Sorbate (as A Preservative), Red 40, Blue 2, Sucralose, Blue 1, Carboxymethyl Cellulose, Mixed Berry Hibiscus Tea Powder: Cane Sugar, Malic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Instant Oolong Tea Powder, Artificial Hibiscus Flavor, Mixed Berry Extract, Silicon Dioxide, Red 40

Check Taste the Tradition & Feel the Burst Instant Popping Boba Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
FruityTangySweet
Texture
ChewyJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingToppingSnacking