Is Taste the Tropics Rum Raisin Premium Ice Cream, Rum Raisin Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • non-fat dry milk
  • milk

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK, CREAM, SUGAR, RAISIN FRUIT (RAISINS, WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, LACTIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE [PRESERVATIVE]), CORN SYRUP, NON-FAT DRY MILK, STABILIZER (LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, AND CARRAGEENAN), NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check Taste the Tropics Rum Raisin Premium Ice Cream, Rum Raisin against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking