Is Tastee Apple, Caramel Turtle Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • evaporated milk
  • sweetened condensed milk
  • chocolate drops

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLIN), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURES

Check Tastee Apple, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastee Apple, Caramel Turtle is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go