Is Tastee Apple, Caramel Turtle Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavors
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • mono & diglycerides
  • dextrose
  • +1 more

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

APPLE, CARAMEL (CORN SYRUP, CANE SUGAR, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK [MILK, SUCROSE], HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, EVAPORATED MILK [MILK, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, CARRAGEENAN], SOY FLOUR, SOY LECITHIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, VANILLIN), PEANUTS, CHOCOLATE DROPS (SUGAR, VEGETABLE FAT [PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR PALM], COCOA POWDER [PROCESSED WITH ALKALI], DEXTROSE, SOY LECITHIN, POLYSORBATE 60, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, VANILLA EXTRACT), CULTURES

Check Tastee Apple, Caramel Turtle against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastee Apple, Caramel Turtle is available at 1 retailer

Giant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
SweetNuttyButtery
Texture
ChewyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go