Is Tastee Cheese Pasteurized Processed Cheese Spread Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzyme

enzyme

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Bacterial Culture, Enzyme), Water, Butter, Sodium Phosphates, Salt, Citric Acid, Nisin (Preservative), Annatto (Coloring).

Check Tastee Cheese Pasteurized Processed Cheese Spread against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastee Cheese Pasteurized Processed Cheese Spread is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltyButterySavory
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunch