Is Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey
- sodium caseinate
- cream powder
- natural flavor
- diglycerides
nonfat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
potatoes, seasoning (cream powder (coconut oil, corn syrup solids, sodium caseinate, dipotassium phosphate, mono- and diglycerides), salt, whey, nonfat dry milk, natural flavor, spices, yeast extract, dehydrated onion, dehydrated garlic, less than 2% silicon dioxide added to prevent caking)
Check Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 8 OZ Canister
All Natural Al Fresco Country Style Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Morton Season-All Seasoned Salt - Blend of Salt and Savory Spices, for BBQ, Grilling, and Potatoes, 16.0 OZ Canister
Purnell's Old Folks Medium Patties 24 Count Breakfast Country Sausage 38 Oz Box
Country Style Never Any! Chicken Breakfast Sausage
Where to buy
Tasteful Selections Season & Savor Steam & Savor Seasoned Country Breakfast Potat... is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Side Dish · Frozen


