No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Tastefully Plated Paleo Braised Beef with Mole Sauce, Chipotle Sweet Potatoes & Broccoli, 10.6 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Broccoli, Beef (Beef Salt, Natural Flavorings), Mashed Sweet Potato (Sweet Potatoes, Potassium Sorbate, Ascorbic Acid), Water, Sweet Potatoes, Clover Honey, Onion, Carrots, Garlic Puree (Garlic, Water), Red Peppers, Walnuts, Beef Base Flavor (Natural Flavor, Yeast Extract, Salt, Beef Fat, Sugar, Onion Powder, Spice Extracts), Chipotle Peppers In Adobo Sauce (Chipotle Peppers, Tomato Puree, Onions, Vinegar, Canola Oil, Sugar, Salt, Paprika, Garlic), Sesame Seeds, Spices, Raisins, Extra Virgin Olive Oil, Modified Food Starch, Sun-dried Tomatoes (Naturally Dried Sun-dried Tomatoes, Salt), Dark Chili Powder (Chili Powder, Salt, Cumin, Garlic, Oregano), Salt, Coffee, Onion Powder

Check Tastefully Plated Paleo Braised Beef with Mole Sauce, Chipotle Sweet Potatoes & Broccoli, 10.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tastefully Plated Paleo Braised Beef with Mole Sauce, Chipotle Sweet Potatoes & Broccoli, 10.6 oz is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokySweet
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchOn The Go
Vegan? Tastefully Plated Paleo Braised Beef with Mole Sauce, Chipotle Sweet Potatoes & Broccoli, 10.6 oz | Spoonful