Is Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy flour

Dietitian note

Soy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Soy Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides), Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk Derivatives), Spices, Packet 2: Sugar, Cinnamon, Soybean Oil

Check Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking