Is Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • malted barley flour
  • wheat flour
  • enriched bleached flour
  • food starch-modified
  • natural and artificial flavors

malted barley flour

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid, Malted Barley Flour, Enzymes), Sugar, Palm And Soybean Oil, Dextrose, Food Starch-modified, Leavening (Baking Soda, Monocalcium Phosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Soy Flour, Salt, Emulsifier (Datem, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Mono- And Diglycerides), Egg Yolks, Natural And Artificial Flavors (Contains Milk Derivatives), Spices, Packet 2: Sugar, Cinnamon, Soybean Oil

Check Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tastefully Simple Cinnamon Muffin Melt Mix - 19 oz is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
BakingBreakfastSnacking