Is Tasti Chocolate Nut Bar Peanut Butter Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • 492

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Choc Compound (24%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Cocoa Powder, Emulsifiers (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Peanut Butter Compound (22%) (Vegetable Oil, Peanut Butter (6%), Maltodextrin, Peanut Flour, Sugar, Salt, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)), Peanuts (20%), Glucose Syrup, Rolled Oats, Rice Pops (contains Barley), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)

Check Tasti Chocolate Nut Bar Peanut Butter against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go