Is Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- milk solids
- glycerol
- humectant
- natural flavour
- 492
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (30%) (roasted Peanuts, Peanut Butter (6%), Peanut Flour), Glucose, Cereals (oats, Rice Pops (rice, Sugar, Salt, Malt Barley Extract)), Vegetable Oil, Dark Choc Compound (11%) (sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sweetened Dried Cranberries (4%), Sugar, Humectant (glycerol), Natural Flavour, Salt, Citric Acid, Emulsifier (soy Lecithin. Contains: Gluten Containing Cereals. Milk, Peanuts And Soy. May Contain: Egg, Sesame Seeds, Tree Nuts And Sulphites.
Check Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tasti Nut Butter Bar Peanut Butter & Berry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


