Is Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • from soy
  • soy lecithin
  • 322

from soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Cereal (21%) (Rolled Oats (16%), Wholegrain Oat Flour (5%)), Wheat Flour, Dark Choc Compound (13%) (Sugar, Vegetable Fat, Cocoa Powder (8%), Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (322 (From soy), 492), Natural Flavours ), Brown Sugar, Brown Rice Syrup, Canola Oil , Cocoa Powder (3.5%), Humectant (Glycerol), Chicory Root Fibre, Milk Solids, Invert Sugar, Margarine (Emulsifiers (471, Soy Lecithin), Antioxidant (Vitamin E)), Sugar, Egg White Powder, Natural Flavours , Raising Agent (500, 541), Palm Oil, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Salt, Wheat Fibre, Cacao Extract, Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)

Check Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasti Oat Bars Choc Brownie Baked Squares is available at 1 retailer

Woolworths

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go