Is Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Almond Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavours
- glycerol
- natural flavour
- humectant
- +1 more
natural flavours
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Peanuts (33%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (17%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Almonds (5%), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavours , Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Almond against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Almond in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Silk Pure Almond Dark Chocolate Almond Milk - 0.5gal
Simple Mills Soft Baked Nutty Banana Bread Almond Flour Bars, 5 Pk, 1.19 Oz Ea
Nature Valley Protein Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Chewy Bar
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Where to buy
Tasti Protein Bars Dark Choc Almond is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


