Is Tasti Protein Bar Dark Choc Mocha 200g Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • glycerol
  • natural flavour
  • humectant
  • 492

glycerol

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (39%), Glucose, Soy Nuggets (18%) (Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifiers (492, Soy Lecithin), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Coffee (1.5%), Caramelised Sugar, Natural flavour, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin).

Check Tasti Protein Bar Dark Choc Mocha 200g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tasti Protein Bar Dark Choc Mocha 200g is available at 1 retailer

Countdown

About this product

Protein Bar · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterNutty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go