Is Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel Dairy Free?

Description
Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk solids
milk solids
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Salted caramel flavor is often noted as rich and sweet with a hint of salt; texture combines chewy clusters and light crunch. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition or post-activity bite. Reviews commonly cite enjoyable taste and handy portioning, while occasional comments mention slight dryness or excessive sweetness.
Ingredients
Peanuts (37%), Glucose Syrup, Soy Crisps (Isolated Soy Protein (16%), Tapioca Starch, Salt), Dark Choc Compound (12%) (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Cocoa Powder, Milk Solids, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Sunflower Oil, Caramel Flavoured Pieces (2.5%) (Humectant (Glycerol), Gelling Agent (Pectin), Natural Flavour, Colours (Caramel, 171), Acidity Regulator (Lactic Acid)), Humectant (Glycerol), Sugar, Salt (0.5%), Natural Flavour, Caramelised Sugar, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin)
Check Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 5 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Nature Valley 10g Protein Chewy Granola Bars, Salted Caramel Nut, 5 Ct, 7.1 Oz
Barebells Protein Bar Caramel Cashew
Aloha Bars - Protein Bar Og2 Chocolate Mint - Case of 12 - 1.9 oz
Where to buy
Tasti Protein Bars Salted Caramel is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


