Is Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Red Berries Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- natural flavour
- humectant
- 492
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Soy Crisps, Isolated Soy Protein, Tapioca Starch, Salt, Yoghurt Flavoured Compound (Sugar, Vegetable Oil, Milk Solids, Yoghurt Powder, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin, 492), Natural Flavour), Peanuts, Chicory Root Fibre, Red Berries, Cranberries (Cranberries , Sugar), Goji Berries ), Glucose Syrup, Cashews, Sunflower Seeds, Vegetable Oil, Humectant (Glycerol), Sunflower Oil, Desiccated Coconut, Maca Root Powder, Fructose, Natural Flavour, Chia Seeds, Boysenberry Juice Concentrate, Emulsifier (Soy Lecithin), Acid (Citric, Malic), Probiotic, Bacillus Coagulans, Natural Sweetener (Stevia)
Check Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Red Berries against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Red Berries in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Peanut Butter Dark Chocolate Protein Chewy Bars, 42.6 oz
Love Crunch Organic Dark Chocolate & Red Berries Granola, 11.5 oz (Pack of 6), Non-GMO, Fair Trade, by Nature's Path
NATURE VALLEY, PROTEIN CHEWY BARS, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE, PEANUT BUTTER, DARK CHOCOLATE
Kind Breakfast Protein Dark Chocolate Coco Bars
KIND Breakfast Bars 4 ct, Dark Chocolate Cocoa Breakfast Protein Bar, Gluten Free, 8g Protein
Where to buy
Tasti Protein+ Probiotics Muesli Bars Red Berries is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


