Is Tasti Smooshed Dark Cacao Brownie Protein Balls | 174g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein isolate

soy protein isolate

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich cocoa brownie flavor with a dense, chewy texture and occasional moist center; typically eaten as a quick snack, dessert substitute, or workout pick-me-up. Shoppers note consistent taste, convenient individual sizing, and satisfying chocolate intensity, while some mention an overly sweet profile and variable softness between batches across purchase occasions.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dates, Almonds, Cacao (13%)(Mass, Powder, Extract), Sunflower Seed Butter, Soy Protein Isolate (10%), Date Syrup, Raisins, Desiccated Coconut, Natural Flavour, Cashews, Peanuts.

Check Tasti Smooshed Dark Cacao Brownie Protein Balls | 174g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasti Smooshed Dark Cacao Brownie Protein Balls | 174g is available at 2 retailers

CountdownWoolworths

About this product

Protein Bar · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
ChewyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast