Is Tasty Bite Organic Turmeric Rice Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • ghee

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Warm, mildly spiced flavor with earthy notes; rice cooks to a fluffy yet slightly moist texture with distinct grains. Commonly used as a quick side or base for curries, roasted vegetables, grilled meats, or grain bowls. Reviewers often note its convenience and consistent seasoning, with occasional comments on variable moisture.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice*, Ghee*, Sunflower Oil*, Salt, Turmeric*, Turmeric Extract*, Cinnamon Oil*, Cardamom Oil*. *organic. Contains: Milk.

Check Tasty Bite Organic Turmeric Rice against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Organic Turmeric Rice is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
EarthySavory
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal Prep