Is Tasty Bite Rice Bowl Smoky Paneer Biryani Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • paneer
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk curd

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Basmati Rice, Pasteurized Milk Curd (paneer), Green Bell Pepper, Tomato Paste, Cream, Red Bell Pepper; Less Than 2% Of: Sunflower Oil, Salt, Sugar, Spices, Yeast Extract (yeast Extract, Salt), Ginger, Paprika Extract (color), Dried Garlic, Natural Smoke Flavor. Contains Milk.

Check Tasty Bite Rice Bowl Smoky Paneer Biryani against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
CreamyTender
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go