Is Tasty Bite Rice Organic Basmatic Bag - 8.8 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Tasty Bite Rice is a fully cooked and ready to eat organic basmati rice that comes in an 88 oz bag. It is made in the United States and is gluten free and vegan. This rice is commonly eaten with Indian curries and offers a convenient dinner prep option with its microwaveable packets. Tasty Bite Rice also offers a variety of ready to eat meals with authentic Indian, Korean, Szechuan, teriyaki, and Thai flavors. No specific information about what people say about the product is provided.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Basmati Rice, Sunflower Oil, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Wheat, Dairy And Soy, This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Nuts, Dairy And Soy

Check Tasty Bite Rice Organic Basmatic Bag - 8.8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Rice Organic Basmatic Bag - 8.8 Oz is available at 20 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sGiant EagleHarris TeeterKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsShopRiteSmith'sSpud CaThrive MarketUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
NeutralBland
Texture
FluffySoft
Commonly used for
Cooking BaseSide DishMeal Prep