Is Tasty Bite Stir Fried Brown Rice -- 8.8 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy sauce powder

soy sauce powder

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Organic Whole Grain Brown Rice, Water Chestnuts, Dried Onion, Raw Sugar, Sunflower Oil, Toasted Sesame Oil, Garlic, Yeast Extract, Scallions, Salt, Soy Sauce Powder, Vinegar, Spices

Check Tasty Bite Stir Fried Brown Rice -- 8.8 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tasty Bite Stir Fried Brown Rice -- 8.8 oz is available at 1 retailer

Vitacost

About this product

Rice · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiSweet
Texture
SoftGrainy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide Dish