Is Tasty cake Chocolate Dipp’n Sticks Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- monoglycerides
- distilled monoglycerides
- enzymes
- diglycerides
- +6 more
monoglycerides
Dietitian noteMono and di-glycerides (sometimes referred to as E471) are fatty acids that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
sugar, unbleached enriched flour (wheat flour, ts niacin, reduced iron, thiamin mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), 7oz) water, vegetable oil (palm oil and soybean oil), cocoa (processed with alkali), contains 2% or less of each of the following: glycerine, leavening (sodium bicarbonate, sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium aluminum phosphate, monocalcium phosphate), dextrose, nonfat milk solids, salt, wheat flour, calcium carbonate, calcium sulfate, wheat starch, mono - and diglycerides, natural and artificial flavors, guar gum, distilled monoglycerides, agar, soy lecithin, nutmeg, whey (milk) protein, enzymes, titanium dioxide (color), modified corn starch, locust lue* bean gum, tapioca dextrin, corn dextrin, egg yolks, sodium hexametaphosphate, karaya gum, monoglycerides, xanthan gum, 4% caramel color, sodium propionate and potassium sorbate (to retard spoilage). 0 7%
Check Tasty cake Chocolate Dipp’n Sticks against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty cake Chocolate Dipp’n Sticks in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Stick


