Is Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- skim milk
skim milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GYROS: BEEF, LAMB, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, AMMONIUM CARBONATE), CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR), SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM CITRATE, STARCH (POTATO), OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, PITA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ACACIA GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TZATZIKI: SOUR DRESSING (SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, FRESH CUCUMBERS, FLAVORINGS (VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM)
Check Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 5 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Where to buy
Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


