Is Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 11 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • skim milk
  • gelatin
  • lamb
  • beef
  • natural flavor
  • xanthan gum
  • calcium propionate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +7 more

skim milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+11 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GYROS: BEEF, LAMB, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, AMMONIUM CARBONATE), CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR), SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM CITRATE, STARCH (POTATO), OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, PITA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ACACIA GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TZATZIKI: SOUR DRESSING (SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, FRESH CUCUMBERS, FLAVORINGS (VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM)

Check Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Unknown · Unknown

Flavor
Unknown
Texture
Unknown
Commonly used for
Unknown