Is Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- gelatin
- lamb
- beef
- natural flavor
- calcium propionate
- monocalcium phosphate
- enzymes
- +6 more
gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GYROS: BEEF, LAMB, WATER, BREADCRUMBS (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, SUGAR, SALT, YEAST, AMMONIUM CARBONATE), CEREAL (CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, OAT FLOUR, RICE FLOUR), SALT, CELLULOSE POWDER, DEHYDRATED ONION, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, SODIUM CITRATE, STARCH (POTATO), OREGANO, BLACK PEPPER, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, CITRIC ACID, SOYBEAN OIL, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND GUANYLATE, PITA: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, MALTED BARLEY FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE [B1], RIBOFLAVIN [B2], FOLIC ACID), WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: YEAST, SALT, SUGAR, DOUGH CONDITIONER (CALCIUM SULFATE, ACACIA GUM, VEGETABLE MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ENZYMES), BAKING POWDER (SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), YEAST NUTRIENTS (AMMONIUM SULFATE, ASCORBIC ACID, AZODICARBONAMIDE), CALCIUM PROPIONATE AND POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVES), TZATZIKI: SOUR DRESSING (SKIM MILK, COCONUT OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH [CORN], SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, GELATIN, LACTIC AND CITRIC ACID, GUAR GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARRAGEENAN, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE), WATER, FRESH CUCUMBERS, FLAVORINGS (VINEGAR, LEMON JUICE, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, XANTHAN GUM)
Check Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Siete Family Foods Almond Flour Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks Family Size -- 14.1 oz
Applegate Naturals Gluten Free Family Size Chicken Nuggets - Frozen - 16oz
Siete Family Foods Cassava & Coconut Amazing Grain Free Tortillas, 7 oz
Where to buy
Tasty Chef Gyros Family Kit is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Unknown


