Is Tasty Dippits Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
- 160a
- vitamin d
- vitamin a
- +2 more
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cheddar Cheese Spread & Cracker Snack. Ingredients: Cheese Spread (56%) {Cheese [Milk, Salt, Cultures (Milk), Enzyme (Non-Animal Rennet)], Water, Milk Solids, Vegetable Oil, Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifier (471) (Soy), Preservative (202), Vitamin A, Vitamin D, Acidity Regulator (330), Natural Colour (160a), Natural Flavour, Emulsifiers (339, 452), Natural Flavour, Salt, Preservatives (202, 234)]}, Crispbread (44%) {Wheat Flour, Wheat Bran, Shortening [Palm Oil, Emulsifier (322) (Soy), Antioxidant (307b)], Sugar, Raising Agents (450, 500, 503, 504), Glucose Syrup (Wheat), Salt, Corn Flour, Preservative (223)}.
Check Tasty Dippits against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Dippits in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.


