Is Tasty Foods South West Sauce 400ml Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pasteurised egg yolk
  • lutein
  • xanthan gum

pasteurised egg yolk

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Rapeseed Oil, Southwest Chipotle Chilli Mash 7% [Water, Red Smoked Jalapeno, Red Jalapeno], Jalapeno [Jalapeno Pepper, Water, Salt, Acetic Acid, Calcium Chloride, Potassium Metabisulphites], Thickener (Modified Starches), Lemon Juice (from concentrate), Salt, Spirit Vinegar, Tomatoes, Red Peppers, Pasteurised Egg Yolk, Spices, Garlic Puree, Acidity Regulator (Acetic Acid), Stabiliser (Xanthan Gum), Garlic Powder, Preservative (Potassium Sorbate), Stabiliser (Guar Gum), Smoke Flavouring, Colours (Lutein, Paprika Extract), Flavouring, Sweetener (Sucralose)

Check Tasty Foods South West Sauce 400ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
SmoothThin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingGarnishingTopping