Is Tasty Kitchen Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, White Mushrooms, Modified Corn Starch, Canola Oil, Light Cream (milk, Cream), Salt, Whey Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Sodium Phosphate, Titanium Dioxide As Color, Buttermilk Powder, Yeast Extract, Spice Garlic Powder, Corn Maltodextrin, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Mushroom Powder, Sugar, Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate. Contains: Milk.
Check Tasty Kitchen Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Kitchen Cream Of Mushroom Condensed Soup in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Soup · Can


