Is Tasty Toobs Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- dextrose
- natural flavours
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, SUNFLOWER OIL, WHEAT STARCH, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, SUGAR, RAISING AGENT (500), SPICE (PAPRIKA), MINERAL SALT (POTASSIUM CHLORIDE), FLAVOUR ENHANCER (6221), NATURAL FLAVOURS, DEXTROSE, FOOD ACID (CITRIC ACID), NATURAL COLOURS (CURCUMIN, PAPRIKA EXTRACT). Contains Wheat, Gluten. May contain Milk and Soy.
Check Tasty Toobs against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tasty Toobs in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Knorr Pasta Sides For A Tasty Pasta Side Dish Alfredo No Artificial Flavors 4.4 Oz
Legendary Strawberry Flavored Tasty Pastry
Legendary Gods Brown Sugar Cinnamon Flavored Tasty Pastry
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
Tasty Bite Organic Turmeric Rice
About this product
Snack · Dried


