Is Tastybite Organic Coconut Chickpea And Turmeric Curry Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • natural asafoetida flavor

natural asafoetida flavor

Dietitian note

Asafoetida (also heeng or perungayam) is a spice used in Indian cooking. Though not wheat-containing by itself, asafoetida can be cut with wheat, so best to clarify with the manufacturer when you see this ingredient on a food label.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready-to-heat savory entrée offers creamy mouthfeel, tender bites, and warm, earthy spices. Reviewers note consistent flavor, convenient packaging, and reliable microwave reheating. Common uses include serving with grains, pairing with breads, or using as a stew base. Opinions vary on saltiness and spice intensity and perceptions of portion size differ.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Chickpeas*, Coconut Milk*, Carrot*, Dried Onion*, Chickpea Flour*, Sunflow Oil*, Salt*, Jaggery* (brown Cane Sugar), Cumin*, Mustard*, Dried Ginger*, Chilli Pepper*, Dried Curry Leaves*, White Pepper*, Turmeric Powder*, Natural Asafoetida Flavor, Turmeric Extract*, Cinnamon Oil*. *organic. Contains Coconut. This Product Has Been Processed In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Dairy, Soy And Sesame.

Check Tastybite Organic Coconut Chickpea And Turmeric Curry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Pouch

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyNutty
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepCookingSide Dish