Is TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils Dairy Free?

Description
Warm, spiced curry flavor with a tangy profile and well blended seasonings. Lentils cook to a tender yet slightly firm texture, suitable for bowls, wraps, or a side. Reviewers note consistent convenience from ready to heat packaging, flavorful seasoning, and occasional variability in spice level and saltiness across different batches.
Why it's not dairy free
- butter
- milk
- cream
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Warm, spiced curry flavor with a tangy profile and well blended seasonings. Lentils cook to a tender yet slightly firm texture, suitable for bowls, wraps, or a side. Reviewers note consistent convenience from ready to heat packaging, flavorful seasoning, and occasional variability in spice level and saltiness across different batches.
Ingredients
"water, Black Lentils*, Red Kidney Beans*, Cream*, Tomato Paste*, Dried Onion*, Butter*, Sunflower Oil*, Salt, Cumin*, Chili Pepper Powder*, Dried Ginger*. *organic". Contains: Milk.
Check TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Where to buy
TastyBite Organic Madras Lentils is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Can, Pouch


