Is Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable Lactose Free?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting tops small cake-style rings with a soft, tender crumb and slightly dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or shareable party finger food. Reviews frequently note convenience, long shelf life, consistent sweetness, and appeal to children; some mention staleness or excess sweetness.
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk solids
- milk
- whey
- whey powder
nonfat milk solids
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting tops small cake-style rings with a soft, tender crumb and slightly dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or shareable party finger food. Reviews frequently note convenience, long shelf life, consistent sweetness, and appeal to children; some mention staleness or excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Unbleached and Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Water, Sugar, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glycerine, Nonfat Milk Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucrose, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk) Protein, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Corn Dextrin, Karaya Gum, Colored with Turmeric and Annatto, Preserved with Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid.
Check Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Bag, 10 Count (Shelf Stable)
Hostess Donettes Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts 10.75oz Bag
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


