Is Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting tops small cake-style rings with a soft, tender crumb and slightly dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or shareable party finger food. Reviews frequently note convenience, long shelf life, consistent sweetness, and appeal to children; some mention staleness or excess sweetness.
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy flour
- soybean oil
- contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, leavening
- soy lecithin
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting tops small cake-style rings with a soft, tender crumb and slightly dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or shareable party finger food. Reviews frequently note convenience, long shelf life, consistent sweetness, and appeal to children; some mention staleness or excess sweetness.
Ingredients
Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Unbleached and Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Water, Sugar, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glycerine, Nonfat Milk Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucrose, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk) Protein, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Corn Dextrin, Karaya Gum, Colored with Turmeric and Annatto, Preserved with Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid.
Check Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag
Great Value Medium Soft Taco Flour Tortillas, 17.5 oz Bag, 10 Count (Shelf Stable)
Hostess Donettes Chocolate Frosted Mini Donuts 10.75oz Bag
Nissin Foods Top Ramen Instant Ramen Noodle Soup, Beef Flavor, 3 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable
Chi Chis Flour Tortilla 10 Count Shelf Stable Reasealble Plastic Bag - 17.5 Oz
Where to buy
Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Snack · Pouch


