No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.

Is Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients could contain gluten depending on the source.
Product Image

Description

Sweet, vanilla-forward frosting tops small cake-style rings with a soft, tender crumb and slightly dense, moist texture. Consumers commonly eat them as on-the-go snacks, lunchbox treats, or shareable party finger food. Reviews frequently note convenience, long shelf life, consistent sweetness, and appeal to children; some mention staleness or excess sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Cocoa Processed with Alkali, Cocoa Powder, Whey Powder [Milk], Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Unbleached and Bleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Water, Sugar, Whey (Milk), Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Glycerine, Nonfat Milk Solids, Dextrose, Salt, Corn Syrup Solids, Wheat Flour, Bleached Wheat Flour, Soy Lecithin, Wheat Starch, Distilled Monoglycerides, Sucrose, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Guar Gum, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Modified Corn Starch, Artificial Flavor, Whey (Milk) Protein, Propylene Glycol Monoester, Tapioca Dextrin, Xanthan Gum, Corn Dextrin, Karaya Gum, Colored with Turmeric and Annatto, Preserved with Sodium Propionate, Potassium Sorbate and Sorbic Acid.

Check Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The GoCoffee
Gluten Free? Tastykake Frosted Mini Donuts, Shareable, 11.5 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable | Spoonful