Is Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • enriched wheat flour
  • flour
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • wheat starch
  • modified wheat starch

enriched wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Small, white-coated mini donuts offer a sweet, cake-like flavor and soft, slightly crumbly texture. Commonly eaten as a quick snack, breakfast choice, or party finger food; reviewers praise convenient packaging and nostalgic taste while noting coating mess, occasional inconsistency in freshness, and variable softness between batches and price sensitivity noted.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Wheat Flour (Flour, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), B Vitamins (Niacin, Thiamine Mononitrate (B1), Riboflavin (B2), Folic Acid)), Water, Palm Shortening, Dextrose, Sugar, Modified Corn Starch, Soybean Oil, Egg Yolks, Contains 2 % Or Less Of: Glycerin, Nonfat Milk, Soy Flour, Leavenings (Baking Soda, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Partially Hydrogenated Soybean And Cottonseed Oil, Titanium Dioxide (Color), Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Wheat Starch, Mono And Diglycerides, Tapioca Dextrin, Corn Dextrin, Guar Gum, Modified Wheat Starch, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Calcium Sulfate, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate (To Retain Freshness), Soy Lecithin, Sorbic Acid, Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric (Color), Cellulose Gum, Citric Acid

Check Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Hostess Donettes Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts 11.5oz Bag is available at 10 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleHarris TeeterIGAShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostWegmans

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast