Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar , Water , Vegetable Oils ( Palm Oil and Soybean Oil ) , Enriched Bleached Flour ( Wheat Flour , Niacin , Reduced Iron , Thiamine Mononitrate-B1 , Riboflavin , Folic Acid ) , High Fructose Corn Syrup , Peanut Butter ( Peanuts , Salt , Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil ( Cottonseed Oil , Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil ) ) , Cocoa ( Natural and Processed with Alkali ) , Egg Whites , Eggs , Contains 2% Or Less Of : the Following : Modified Corn Starch , Corn Syrup , Nonfat Milk , Partially Defatted Peanut Flour , Mono-and Diglycerides , Corn Starch , Baking Soda , Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate , Salt , Roasted Peanut Extract , Agave Syrup , Inulin ( Agave ) , Calcium Carbonate , Calcium Sulfate , Soy Lecithin , Natural And Artificial Flavors , Dextrose , Polysorbate 60 , Whey ( Milk ) , Xanthan Gum , Agar , Datem , Monocalcium Phosphate , Guar Gum , Sodium Hexametaphosphate , Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate , Tricalcium Phosphate , Yellow 5 , Monoglycerides , Nutmeg , Red 40 , Yellow 6 , Citric Acid , Blue 1 , Phosphoric Acid , Cinnamon , Preserved with Sorbic Acid , Potassium Sorbate and Sodium Benzoate . .

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Chocolate Cupcakes is available at 1 retailer

Kroger

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttyChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go