Is Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk eggs
  • whey powder

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Confectionery Coating (Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Kernel Oil, Whey Powder [Milk], Cocoa Powder, Soy Lecithin, Salt, Artificial Flavor), Peanut Butter (Peanuts, Salt, Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil [Cottonseed Oil, Canola Oil and/or Soybean Oil]), Sugar, Enriched Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Nonfat Milk Eggs, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: High Fructose Corn Syrup, Egg Yolks, Modified Corn Starch, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Soy Lecithin, Mono- and Diglycerides, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- and Diesters of Fats and Fatty Acids, Xanthan Gum, Lactylic Esters of Fatty Acids, Cinnamon, Spices, Potassium Sorbate (to Retard Spoilage).

Check Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Peanut Butter Kandy Kakes (1.33 oz., 36 pk.) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweetSalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go