Is Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Sweet cinnamon and pecan filling provides warm, sugary flavor contrasted by a tender, cake-like exterior with a soft, slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, coffee companion, or portable snack. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste and convenient portioning, with occasional notes about freshness and excess crumbling during shipping.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- polysorbate 80
- enzymes
- sodium stearoyl lactylate
- natural and artificial flavor calcium stearoyl lactylate
- +3 more
polysorbate 80
Dietitian noteSorbitanmonooleate (also called polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Sweet cinnamon and pecan filling provides warm, sugary flavor contrasted by a tender, cake-like exterior with a soft, slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, coffee companion, or portable snack. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste and convenient portioning, with occasional notes about freshness and excess crumbling during shipping.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Colored With Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate And Sodium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Tree Nuts And Peanuts
Check Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Sahale Snacks Maple Pecans Glazed Mix Walnuts, Apples, Cherries and Cinnamon -- 4 oz
Great Value Cinnamon Graham Crackers, 14.4 oz, 3 Count
CARAMEL SOFT, TOASTED WAFFLES FILLED WITH CARAMEL, CINNAMON AND REAL BOURBON VANILLA STROOPWAFELS, CARAMEL
Mott's Berry and Assorted Fruit Flavored Snacks, Gluten Free, Value Pack, 22 Ct, 17.6 oz
Great Value Apples & Cinnamon Instant Oatmeal Value Pack, 1.23 oz, 20 Count
Where to buy
Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


