Is Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • polysorbate 80
  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • natural and artificial flavor calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +3 more

polysorbate 80

Dietitian note

Sorbitanmonooleate (polysorbate 80) can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet cinnamon and pecan filling provides warm, sugary flavor contrasted by a tender, cake-like exterior with a soft, slightly crumbly texture. Often eaten as a quick breakfast, coffee companion, or portable snack. Reviewers commonly cite consistent taste and convenient portioning, with occasional notes about freshness and excess crumbling during shipping.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil And Soybean Oil), Corn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural And Artificial Flavor Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Colored With Extractives Of Turmeric And Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate And Sodium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Manufactured On Shared Equipment That Also Processes Products Containing Tree Nuts And Peanuts

Check Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Pecan Swirls, Cinnamon and Pecan Filled Value Snacks, 6 oz, 6 Count is available at 15 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
SoftFlaky
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast ItemOn The Go