Is Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 8 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • enzymes
  • sodium stearoyl lactylate
  • polysorbate 80
  • calcium stearoyl lactylate
  • +4 more

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folig Acid), Water, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Palm Oil and Soybean Oil), Gorn Syrup, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Yeast, Contains 2% or Less of Each of the Following: Cinnamon, Pecans, Salt, Wheat Flour, Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Dextrose, Natural and Artificial Flavor, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Polysorbate 80, Enzymes, Egg Yolks, Cinnamic Aldehyde, Colored with Extractives of Turmeric and Annatto Seed, Eggs, Cellulose Gum, Leavening (Baking Soda), Calcium Propionate and Sodium Propionate (to Retard Spoilage).

Check Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Pecan Swirls Cinnamon & Pecan Filled Cinnamon Rolls - 6 Count is available at 4 retailers

VonsKrogerRalphsSafeway

About this product

Snack · Roll

Flavor
NuttySweetRich
Texture
SoftGooey
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go