Is Tastykake Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts, 10 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: soy flour, leavening
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, lightly dusted mini donuts offer a soft, cakey texture and crumb, commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, breakfast item, or party treat alongside coffee. Reviewers note nostalgic flavor and convenience, praising portability but mentioning occasional messiness from the coating and variability in freshness after extended storage by some reviewers.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Unbleached And Bleached Flour (Wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Palm Oil, Sugar Coating (Dextrose, Modified Cornstarch, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Shortening (Soybean Oil, Cottonseed Oil), Artificial Color, Artificial Flavor, Calcium Propionate ), Sugar, Water, Whey (Milk), Nonfat Milk, Soybean Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soy Flour, Leavening (Sodium Bicarbonate, Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Aluminum Phosphate), Egg Yolks, Dextrose, Corn Syrup Solids, Salt, Soy Lecithin, Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Distilled Monoglycerides, Wheat Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate, Guar Gum, Wheat Gluten, Corn Dextrin, Tapioca Dextrin, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Propylene Glycol Mono- And Diesters Of Fats And Fatty Acids, Mono- And Diglycerides, Modified Wheat Starch, Sodium Alginate, Karaya Gum, Enzymes, Xanthan Gum, Colored With Turmeric And Annatto, Ascorbic Acid, Preserved With Sorbic Acid, Potassium Sorbate And Sodium Propionate

Check Tastykake Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts, 10 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tastykake Powdered Sugar Mini Donuts, 10 oz Bag, Shelf-Stable is available at 14 retailers

Fry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAKrogerRalphsShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
TenderDense
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfastOn The Go